Contacts in Russia:

125130, Moscow,
Staropetrovsky proezd 11, bld. 1, office 78
"Staropetrovsky Atrium" Business Center


Privacy policy

Year

TALKS and GUIDED TOURS with architects and designers from around the world

20 November/ 2018

The Talks program runs daily from Friday to Monday between 1.00 and 2.30 p.m. and includes introductory talks and moderation on aspects of the keynote theme. "MEET&GREET" sessions held afterwards from 2.30-3.00 p.m. enable visitors to chat with the speakers in person.

Friday, 11 January 2019

TALK I: CONNECTED BY TECHNOLOGY

... a trend that influences cross-disciplinary cooperation, collaboration on creative planning and innovative manufacturing and design processes to produce exceptional floor coverings.

Topics: New technology, digital architecture, prototyping, smart engineering, smart materials, smart living, digital design.

Introductory talk 1: "Smart Structures", Martin Tamke, Associate Professor, Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts (Copenhagen) – (English)

Introductory talk 2: "The flow of communication", Tim Edler, realities: united (Berlin)

Introductory talk 3: "Made in Offenbach", Sebastian Herkner, Studio Sebastian Herkner (Offenbach am Main)

Moderation: Franziska Eidner (EINSATEAM)

Saturday, 12 January 2019

TALK II: CONNECTED TO NEW SOCIAL AND CULTURAL PATTERNS

... from aesthetically sophisticated cross-over design and imaginatively configured flooring to new, experimental perceptions of rooms and space.

Topics: Fusion architecture, cross-over design, mix-n-match materials, new typologies.

Introductory talk 1: "Berliner Fusion", Ester Bruzkus, Ester Bruzkus Architekten (Berlin)

Introductory talk 2: "Making Things Happen", Louis Schulz, Assemble Studio (London) – (English)

Introductory talk 3: "Deconstruction", Maarten Gielen, ROTOR Architects (Brussels) – (English)

Moderation: May-Britt Frank-Grosse (design journalist)

Sunday, 13 January 2019

TALK III: CONNECTED THROUGH EMOTIONS

... from alpine cabins breathtakingly perched on the mountainside to shared experiences of communality and familiar materials used in surprising ways.

Topics: Spatial experiences, new values, mindfulness, tradition, security, community, social impact, home environments.

Introductory talk 1: "Inspiring Limits", Špela Videcnik, OFIS Architects (Ljubljana) – (English)

Introductory talk 2: "Changing Perspectives", Thomas Burlon, Brandlhuber+ (Berlin)

Introductory talk 3: "Concrete Poetry", Katrin Greiling, Studio Greiling (Berlin)

Moderation: Jasmin Jouhar (design journalist)

Monday, 14 January 2019

TALK IV: NU’THINKER STAGE

Students from four universities – today's Nu’Thinkers – will present the innovative results of their semester projects on the Future of Flooring.

Introductory talk 1: Moderation Franziska Eidner, EINSATEAM (Berlin)

Introductory talk 2: Moderation May-Britt Frank-Grosse, Text & Kommunikation (Berlin)

Introductory talk 3: Moderation Jasmin Jouhar, design journalist (Berlin)

Introductory talk 4: Jeannette Merker, EINSATEAM (Berlin)

GUIDED TOURS:

Personal views of the DOMOTEX highlights

Renowned architects and designers offer an insight into their own views on the keynote theme CREATE’N’CONNECT and selected exhibitors/products in the context of the Guided Tours. These tours are held twice daily, starting at 10.00 a.m. and 3.15 p.m. Each tour takes approx. two hours.

Friday, 11 January 2019, 10.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon (German)

Guided Tour #01: Susanne Schmidhuber

SCHMIDHUBER (Munich) www.schmidhuber.de

Friday, 11 January 2019, 3.15 – 5.15 p.m. (English)

Guided Tour #02: Hendrik Müller

einszu33 (München) www.einszu33.com

Saturday, 12 January 2019, 10.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon (English)

Guided Tour #03: Prof. Peter Greenberg, Associated Professor, Wentworth Institute of Technology, architect, partner of Ester Bruzkus Architekten (Berlin) www.esterbruzkus.com

Saturday, 12 January 2019, 3.15 – 5.15 p.m. (German)

Guided Tour #04: Dr. Marina-Elena Wachs

Marina-Elena Wachs – Material & Design (Braunschweig) www.marinawachs.de

Sunday, 13 January 2019, 10.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon (English)

Guided Tour #05: Martina Metzner

abaut – editorial office for design and architecture (Frankfurt am Main) www.abaut.net

Sunday, 13 January 2019, 3.15 – 5.15 p.m. (German)

Guided Tour #06: Roland Bondzio & Petra Wollenberg

behet bondzio lin architekten (Münster) www.2bxl.com

lwa Leyk Wollenberg architect (Leipzig) www.lwarchitects.eu

Monday, 14 January 2019, 10.00 a.m. – 12.00 noon (German)

Guided Tour #07: Polina Goldberg

Tchoban Voss architect (Berlin) www.tchobanvoss.de

Monday, 14 January 2019, 3.15 – 5.15 p.m. (German)

Guided Tour #08: NuThinkers

Young designers

The trend towards networking is of great significance in the field of flooring design. The special display "Framing Trends" at the world's leading trade fair for floor coverings forms the international communication hub for professionals in this sector. It offers an unique platform for inspiring talks and discussions with internationally acclaimed experts around the keynote theme CREATE’N’CONNECT. This program is complemented by Guided Tours led by well-known designers and architects who present their personal favorites chosen from the trade fair highlights.

Biographical details of speakers

← All news